Asquith Bowling Club and Recreation Club

Privacy Policy

Asquith Bowling & Recreation Club understands that privacy of information is important and is committed to safe guarding the personal information provided by our Members, Visitors and Staff. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and it is our policy is to comply with all aspects of this legislation.

The Club will collect general information about you such as your name, address and contact details when you apply for membership. This information is required under the Corporations and/or Registered Clubs Act.

You may be asked for certain information at the time of applying for membership, such as proof of identity. If this information is not provided we may not be able to accept your membership application.

For reasons of security and safety the club operates video cameras throughout the club and may collect personal information in the course of investigating complaints and disciplinary proceedings.

We will not use personal information for any purpose not disclosed at the time of collection and we will not disclose your personal information unless there is a threat to life, health or safety.

We will only use your personal information:

  • To maintain your membership to the Club
  • In accordance with the Club’s Constitution
  • In accordance with Corporations Law and the Registered Clubs Act

Your personal information may, with your permission, be used by the Club for marketing purposes.

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.

For further information please contact Club Reception.

For and On Behalf of the Board of Directors Asquith Bowling & Recreation Club February 2008

Location:

Asquith Bowling & Recreation Club
1 Lodge Street, Hornsby 2077

Ph: (02) 9477 1364

Your Club:


Trading Hours:

Mon 10am 9pm
Tues 10am 10pm
Wed 10am 10pm
Thurs 10am 10pm
Fri 10am 12am
Sat 10am 12am
Sun 10am 10pm

Closing Times may vary at the Discretion of the Duty Manager

Club Bus:

image

We offer a courtesy bus for your convenience on Friday and Saturday nights from 5:30pm until late.

To book a pick up please contact Club reception on 9477 1364 at any time, or call 0408 216 340 after 5:30pm on Friday and Saturdays.

Is Gambling a Problem for you? G Line(NSW) is a confidential, free counselling service. 1800 633 633.

Website © 2008 Asquith Bowling Club. All Rights Reserved